• Address 720 East Locust Street | Milwaukee, WI 53212
  • Phone 414.263.5001
  • Hours Tue-Fri 11-8pm | Sat-Sun 12-5pm | Closed Mon
  • Hours Tue-Fri 11-8pm, Sat-Sun 12-5pm, Closed Mon
Event Calendar
«
»
readings & workshops
August 1

Poetry Reading: Ching-In Chen, Dawn Tefft & Brenda Cárdenas 

readings & workshops
August 8

Poetry Reading: Poetry in the Park

special events
August 12

Joan LoPresti & Bob Danner

readings & workshops
August 13

Poetry Reading: Matthew Johnstone, Annie Grizzle & Nathan Fredrick

  • Jul 11 Tuesday
    July 11, 2017
    readings & workshops Offsite Reading: Poetry In the Park
    Read More
  • Jul 11 Tuesday
    July 11, 2017 - July 21, 2017
    special events CLOSED for Inventory
    Read More
  • Jul 6 Thursday
    July 6, 2017
    readings & workshops Poetry Reading: Derrick Harriell
    Read More
  • Jun 25 Sunday
    June 25, 2017
    performances Alternating Currents Live presents Extraordinary Popular Delusions
    Read More
  • Jun 15 Thursday
    June 15, 2017
    performances Formations presents Tim Russell & Jack Grassel / Steve Nelson-Raney Duo
    Read More
  • Jun 13 Tuesday
    June 13, 2017
    readings & workshops OFFSITE READING: Poetry in the Park
    Read More
  • Jun 11 Sunday
    June 11, 2017 - June 11, 2017
    special events Anja Notanja Sieger's Advice Tent
    Read More
  • Jun 6 Tuesday
    June 6, 2017 - June 9, 2017
    readings & workshops Intersite: Geopoetics of the Constructed Landscape and Beyond
    Read More
  • Jun 4 Sunday
    June 4, 2017
    readings & workshops Poetry Reading: Jennifer Scappettone
    Read More
  • Jun 1 Thursday
    June 1, 2017
    readings & workshops Book Release: Resist Much / Obey Little: Inaugural Poems to the Resistance
    Read More
  • May 26 Friday
    May 26, 2017
    film & video aCinema presents Curious Games
    Read More
  • May 25 Thursday
    May 25, 2017
    readings & workshops Poetry Reading: Urban Echo Poets
    Read More
  • May 21 Sunday
    May 21, 2017
    readings & workshops Poetry Reading: Suzanne & Sarah Rosenblatt
    Read More
  • May 19 Friday
    May 19, 2017
    readings & workshops Poetry Reading: Duriel E. Harris, Abayomi Animashaun & Nick Demske
    Read More
  • May 18 Thursday
    May 18, 2017
    performances Formations presents Nick Zoulek & The Oak Creek Ensemble
    Read More
  • May 16 Tuesday
    May 16, 2017
    readings & workshops Poetry Reading: Mai Der Vang, author or Afterland
    Read More
  • May 14 Sunday
    May 14, 2017
    performances Alternating Currents Live presents The Bridge 13
    Read More
  • May 10 Wednesday
    May 10, 2017
    readings & workshops Poetry Reading: Lindsay Daigle & Rebecca Dunham
    Read More
  • May 4 Thursday
    May 4, 2017 - June 11, 2017
    exhibitions Exhibition: News from the Homefront, Recent Works by Jeff Morin
    Read More
  • Apr 29 Saturday
    April 29, 2017
    readings & workshops Offsite Poetry Reading: Mark Doty
    Read More
  • Apr 29 Saturday
    April 29, 2017
    readings & workshops Iroquois Raised Beading Workshop Part 2
    Read More
  • Apr 26 Wednesday
    April 26, 2017
    readings & workshops Book Talk: Ed Pavlić, Who Can Afford to Improvise?
    Read More
  • Apr 22 Saturday
    April 22, 2017
    readings & workshops Reading: Gozo Yoshimasu, Sawako Nakayasu & Kyoko Yoshida
    Read More
  • Apr 22 Saturday
    April 22, 2017
    readings & workshops Iroquois Raised Beading Workshop Part I
    Read More
  • Apr 21 Friday
    April 21, 2017
    readings & workshops Poetry Reading: Jay Wright
    Read More
  • Apr 20 Thursday
    April 20, 2017
    performances Formations presents Rick Ollman & the Mollerskov | Rammel Duo
    Read More
  • Apr 16 Sunday
    April 16, 2017
    performances Alternating Currents Live presents Dave Rempis & Russ Johnson
    Read More
  • Apr 14 Friday
    April 14, 2017
    film & video Screening: Through a Queer Eye Darkly: Fanorama Zine Film Archives
    Read More
  • Apr 12 Wednesday
    April 12, 2017
    special events Social Justice Reading & Action Group
    Read More
  • Apr 9 Sunday
    April 9, 2017
    readings & workshops Poetry Reading: Stacy Szymaszek & Ariel Goldberg
    Read More
  • Apr 7 Friday
    April 7, 2017
    film & video aCinema presents Virtual Landscapes: aTravel Through
    Read More
  • Apr 6 Thursday
    April 6, 2017
    readings & workshops Poetry Reading: Buck Downs, Nick Ramsey & Tom Hibbard
    Read More
  • Apr 5 Wednesday
    April 5, 2017
    readings & workshops Poetry Reading: Amish Trivedi & Tessy Ward
    Read More
  • Apr 2 Sunday
    April 2, 2017
    special events 11th Annual Edible Books Show
    Read More
  • Apr 1 Saturday
    April 1, 2017
    readings & workshops Poetry Reading: Daniel Poppick & Jessica Laser
    Read More
  • Mar 31 Friday
    March 31, 2017
    readings & workshops Evelyn M. Perry, Live and Let Live
    Read More
  • Mar 28 Tuesday
    March 28, 2017
    readings & workshops Because We Come From Everything: Poetry & Migration
    Read More
  • Mar 25 Saturday
    March 25, 2017
    readings & workshops Poetry Reading: Ronaldo V. Wilson
    Read More
  • Mar 17 Friday
    March 17, 2017 - April 16, 2017
    exhibitions Exhibition: Kweerblam! - A Queer Zine Art Show
    Read More
  • Mar 16 Thursday
    March 16, 2017
    readings & workshops OFFSITE EVENT Book Arts Workshop with Leslie Fedorchuk
    Read More
  • Mar 16 Thursday
    March 16, 2017
    performances Formations presents Sample & Fold and Steve Nelson-Raney
    Read More
  • Mar 14 Tuesday
    March 14, 2017 - March 14, 2017
    readings & workshops Poetry & Pi(e) with Susan Firer & Matt Cook
    Read More
  • Mar 12 Sunday
    March 12, 2017
    performances Alternating Currents Live presents Olivia Block
    Read More
  • Mar 11 Saturday
    March 11, 2017
    film & video aCinema presents Lydia Moyer
    Read More
  • Mar 10 Friday
    March 10, 2017
    readings & workshops Milwaukee Resists
    Read More
  • Mar 9 Thursday
    March 9, 2017
    special events Social Justice Reading & Action Group
    Read More
  • Mar 9 Thursday
    March 9, 2017 - March 9, 2017
    readings & workshops OFFSITE EVENT Book Arts Workshop with Leslie Fedorchuk
    Read More
  • Mar 7 Tuesday
    March 7, 2017
    special events The Bindery: Community Feedback Gathering
    Read More
  • Mar 4 Saturday
    March 4, 2017
    film & video aCinema presents fAUXkumentary
    Read More
  • Feb 24 Friday
    February 24, 2017
    readings & workshops Overburden: A Climate Novella Release Reading
    Read More
  • Feb 23 Thursday
    February 23, 2017
    readings & workshops Urban Echo Poets
    Read More
  • Feb 17 Friday
    February 17, 2017 - February 18, 2017
    film & video aCinema presents aDifferent Festival
    Read More
  • Feb 16 Thursday
    February 16, 2017
    readings & workshops UWM United We Read: Student/Faculty Reading Series
    Read More
  • Feb 12 Sunday
    February 12, 2017
    readings & workshops Poetry Reading: Sho Sugita, translator of Hirato Renkichi's Spiral Staircase
    Read More
  • Feb 9 Thursday
    February 9, 2017
    readings & workshops Poetry Reading: Marjorie Agosín
    Read More
  • Feb 4 Saturday
    February 4, 2017 - February 4, 2017
    special events Offsite: The Pitch Project Artist Book Fair
    Read More
  • Jan 28 Saturday
    January 28, 2017 - January 29, 2017
    special events 23rd Annual Poetry Marathon & Benefit
    Read More
  • Jan 26 Thursday
    January 26, 2017
    film & video aCinema presents If Effort Would Help
    Read More
  • Jan 25 Wednesday
    January 25, 2017
    readings & workshops Alan Bernheimer - Lost Profiles: Memoirs of Cubism, Dada, and Surrealism
    Read More
  • Jan 22 Sunday
    January 22, 2017
    performances Concert: Alash Ensemble
    Read More
  • Jan 21 Saturday
    January 21, 2017 - January 21, 2017
    readings & workshops FemFest Workshop: Finding and Reviving Vintage Clothing
    Read More
  • Jan 20 Friday
    January 20, 2017 - January 20, 2017
    readings & workshops FemFest Workshop: "What's So Bad About the F-Word?"
    Read More
  • Jan 19 Thursday
    January 19, 2017
    performances Formations presents Seed Sounds Trio & The Montauk Project
    Read More
  • Jan 18 Wednesday
    January 18, 2017
    readings & workshops Book Release: Ed Block & Sylvia Cavanaugh
    Read More
  • Jan 10 Tuesday
    January 10, 2017 - January 22, 2017
    exhibitions Exhibition: Museum of Advice
    Read More
  • Jan 8 Sunday
    January 8, 2017
    readings & workshops Book Release: Steven Toussaint & John Tipton
    Read More
  • Dec 18 Sunday
    December 18, 2016 - December 18, 2016
    readings & workshops Workshop: The Poetics of Face Time with Rodrigo Toscano
    Read More
  • Dec 17 Saturday
    December 17, 2016
    readings & workshops Poetry Reading: Rodrigo Toscano
    Read More
  • Dec 16 Friday
    December 16, 2016
    readings & workshops Book Release: INCA Press with The Suburban
    Read More
  • Dec 15 Thursday
    December 15, 2016
    performances Formations presents Trench & The Tontine Ensemble
    Read More
  • Dec 10 Saturday
    December 10, 2016 - December 11, 2016
    readings & workshops Insurgent Alchemy with Anne Boyer
    Read More
  • Dec 9 Friday
    December 9, 2016
    readings & workshops Poetry Reading: Anne Boyer & Juliet Patterson
    Read More
  • Dec 8 Thursday
    December 8, 2016
    film & video aCinema presents Not Similar to Anything, Just Similar
    Read More
  • Dec 4 Sunday
    December 4, 2016 - February 26, 2017
    exhibitions Elephant House: Photos by Dick Blau
    Read More
  • Dec 3 Saturday
    December 3, 2016 - December 3, 2016
    readings & workshops Workshop: Gimme the Loot!: How to Steal Like a Poet
    Read More
  • Dec 2 Friday
    December 2, 2016
    readings & workshops Poetry Reading: John Murillo & Tyehimba Jess
    Read More
  • Nov 18 Friday
    November 18, 2016
    readings & workshops Book Release: Jay Besemer & Amanda Ngoho Reavey
    Read More
  • Nov 17 Thursday
    November 17, 2016
    performances Formations Series presents Mollerskov-Johnson-Russell Trio & Mark Mantel
    Read More
  • Nov 13 Sunday
    November 13, 2016
    performances Alternating Currents Live presents Vent Fort - The Bridge #7
    Read More
  • Nov 11 Friday
    November 11, 2016
    special events 36th Anniversary Gala featuring Eileen Myles
    Read More
  • Nov 5 Saturday
    November 5, 2016
    readings & workshops Book Release: Soham Patel, Roberto Harrison & Brenda Iijima
    Read More
  • Nov 4 Friday
    November 4, 2016
    film & video Film Screening: Revza and Riverwest Film & Video
    Read More
  • Oct 30 Sunday
    October 30, 2016
    performances Alternating Currents Live presents Wadada Leo Smith & John Lindberg
    Read More
  • Oct 29 Saturday
    October 29, 2016
    performances “Hal-Lit-Ween” Party & Fundraiser
    Read More
  • Oct 28 Friday
    October 28, 2016
    film & video Screening: To Clarify or Force a Pause
    Read More
  • Oct 26 Wednesday
    October 26, 2016
    readings & workshops An Evening with the Wednesday Writers
    Read More
  • Oct 23 Sunday
    October 23, 2016
    readings & workshops Book Release: John Corbett, A Listener’s Guide to Free Improvisation
    Read More
  • Oct 21 Friday
    October 21, 2016
    readings & workshops Offsite Event: cream city Live! at UWM
    Read More
  • Oct 20 Thursday
    October 20, 2016
    performances Formations Series presents Grassel/Nelson-Raney Duo & PaVda + Amanda Schoofs
    Read More
  • Oct 16 Sunday
    October 16, 2016
    readings & workshops Poetry Reading: Norma Cole
    Read More
  • Oct 14 Friday
    October 14, 2016 - October 15, 2016
    special events Offsite: Lorine Niedecker Wisconsin Poetry Festival
    Read More
  • Oct 13 Thursday
    October 13, 2016
    readings & workshops Book Release: Lewis Freedman & Steve Timm
    Read More
  • Oct 9 Sunday
    October 9, 2016 - October 9, 2016
    readings & workshops The Poetics of Food, Culture, and the Environment with Craig Santos Perez
    Read More
  • Oct 8 Saturday
    October 8, 2016
    readings & workshops Poetry Reading: Craig Santos Perez & Garrett Caples
    Read More
  • Oct 7 Friday
    October 7, 2016
    readings & workshops Book Release: James Belflower & Matthew Klane, Canyons
    Read More
  • Oct 6 Thursday
    October 6, 2016
    readings & workshops Brenda Cárdenas on Craig Santos Perez
    Read More
  • Sep 29 Thursday
    September 29, 2016 - September 30, 2016
    readings & workshops Laura Tohe, Navajo Nation Poet Laureate Series
    Read More
  • Sep 27 Tuesday
    September 27, 2016
    performances MSO Pop-up Performance
    Read More
  • Sep 25 Sunday
    September 25, 2016
    readings & workshops Book Release: Michael O’Leary, Peter O’Leary & Amy Evans
    Read More
  • Sep 24 Saturday
    September 24, 2016
    readings & workshops Offsite: “Katherine Kuehn - A Closer Look at Poetic Stitches,” A Reading
    Read More
  • Sep 18 Sunday
    September 18, 2016
    performances Alternating Currents Live presents Tomeka Reid and her Italian Friends
    Read More
  • Sep 16 Friday
    September 16, 2016
    readings & workshops Book Release: Studs Terkel: Politics, Culture, but Mostly Conversation by Alan Wieder
    Read More
  • Sep 15 Thursday
    September 15, 2016 - October 30, 2016
    exhibitions In the Gallery: Celebrating the Art of David McLimans
    Read More
  • Sep 9 Friday
    September 9, 2016 - September 11, 2016
    special events Offsite: Indian Summer Festival
    Read More
  • Aug 31 Wednesday
    August 31, 2016 - September 28, 2016
    readings & workshops Sister Carrie Book Club
    Read More
  • Aug 28 Sunday
    August 28, 2016
    performances Alternating Currents Live presents Ernest Dawkins and the Boglifier Project
    Read More
  • Aug 18 Thursday
    August 18, 2016
    performances Formations Series for New & Improvised Music
    Read More
  • Aug 9 Tuesday
    August 9, 2016
    readings & workshops Offsite Reading: Poetry in the Park at Juneau Park
    Read More
  • Jul 28 Thursday
    July 28, 2016
    readings & workshops Poetry Reading: Jonny Lohr, Wendy Lee Spacek, Morgan Eldridge & Richard Wehrenberg, Jr.
    Read More
  • Jul 12 Tuesday
    July 12, 2016
    readings & workshops Offsite Reading: Poetry in the Park at Juneau Park
    Read More
  • Jul 5 Tuesday
    July 5, 2016 - July 17, 2016
    CLOSED for Inventory
    Read More
  • Jun 30 Thursday
    June 30, 2016
    readings & workshops Book Release: Thomas Gaudynski, Re: Re: Re: Essays and Drawings
    Read More
  • Jun 29 Wednesday
    June 29, 2016
    performances Alternating Currents Live presents Jaap Blonk
    Read More
  • Jun 28 Tuesday
    June 28, 2016
    performances Concert: House & Land
    Read More
  • Jun 27 Monday
    June 27, 2016 - July 1, 2016
    special events Inter-Arts Poetry Camp
    Read More
  • Jun 16 Thursday
    June 16, 2016
    performances Formations presents Michael Bettine & Matt Turner-Hal Rammel Duo
    Read More
  • Jun 14 Tuesday
    June 14, 2016
    readings & workshops Offsite Reading: Poetry in the Park at Juneau Park
    Read More
  • Jun 12 Sunday
    June 12, 2016
    special events Locust Street Festival of Music & Art
    Read More
  • Jun 7 Tuesday
    June 7, 2016 - June 10, 2016
    readings & workshops Whose Sleeves? (Tagasode Byobu) with Ed Roberson
    Read More
  • Jun 5 Sunday
    June 5, 2016
    performances Alternating Currents Live presents Russ Johnson Trio
    Read More
  • Jun 5 Sunday
    June 5, 2016
    readings & workshops Reading: Ed Roberson
    Read More
  • Jun 2 Thursday
    June 2, 2016
    readings & workshops Book Release: Timothy Yu & Mike Hauser
    Read More
  • May 27 Friday
    May 27, 2016 - August 28, 2016
    exhibitions Between a Portrait and its Other {guest curated by Debra Brehmer}
    Read More
  • May 19 Thursday
    May 19, 2016
    performances Formations presents Pat Reinholtz & Once Now Ensemble
    Read More
  • May 15 Sunday
    May 15, 2016
    readings & workshops Book Release: Barbara Wuest & Suzanne Scanlon
    Read More
  • May 12 Thursday
    May 12, 2016
    special events Lorine Niedecker Birthday Celebration with David Wilk & Karl Gartung
    Read More
  • May 10 Tuesday
    May 10, 2016 - May 10, 2016
    readings & workshops First Impressions: A Reading by UWM Undergraduate Writers
    Read More
  • May 8 Sunday
    May 8, 2016
    performances Alternating Currents Live presents The Transatlantic Bridge 12
    Read More
  • May 7 Saturday
    May 7, 2016
    readings & workshops Book Release: Chris Martin & Mary Austin Speaker
    Read More
  • May 6 Friday
    May 6, 2016
    film & video Microlghts: Like a monumental mistake: works by ana vaz & kin
    Read More
  • May 6 Friday
    May 6, 2016 - May 6, 2016
    exhibitions Exhibition Closing: Signments: Works by Jeffry Chiplis
    Read More
  • Apr 30 Saturday
    April 30, 2016 - April 30, 2016
    film & video Milwaukee Underground Film Festival 2016
    Read More
  • Apr 28 Thursday
    April 28, 2016
    readings & workshops Book Release: Dawn Tefft & Caitlin Scarano
    Read More
  • Apr 24 Sunday
    April 24, 2016
    readings & workshops Book Talk: Re-Collecting Black Hawk: Landscape, Memory, and Power in the American Midwest
    Read More
  • Apr 23 Saturday
    April 23, 2016
    readings & workshops Reading: Bernadette Mayer, Jennifer Karmin, & Philip Good
    Read More
  • Apr 21 Thursday
    April 21, 2016
    performances Formations presents Wilhelm Matthies & Ollman | Wietlispach | Nelson-Raney Trio
    Read More
  • Apr 12 Tuesday
    April 12, 2016
    readings & workshops Offsite Craft Talk: Mark Turcotte at UWM
    Read More
  • Apr 12 Tuesday
    April 12, 2016
    readings & workshops Offsite Reading: Kettly Mars at UWM
    Read More
  • Apr 11 Monday
    April 11, 2016
    readings & workshops Offsite Reading: Mark Turcotte at UWM
    Read More
  • Apr 10 Sunday
    April 10, 2016
    performances Alternating Currents Live presents Trio WAZ
    Read More
  • Apr 9 Saturday
    April 9, 2016
    readings & workshops Book Release: Joshua Lickteig, Emily Anderson & josé felipe alvergue
    Read More
  • Apr 8 Friday
    April 8, 2016 - May 8, 2016
    exhibitions Signments works by Jeffry Chiplis {guest curated by Paul Druecke}
    Read More
  • Apr 3 Sunday
    April 3, 2016 - April 3, 2016
    special events 10th Annual Edible Books Festival
    Read More
  • Apr 2 Saturday
    April 2, 2016
    film & video Microlights Cinema presents Mary Helena Clark
    Read More
  • Apr 1 Friday
    April 1, 2016 - May 8, 2016
    exhibitions LocuStLed {guest curated by Paul Druecke}
    Read More
  • Mar 23 Wednesday
    March 23, 2016
    readings & workshops Book Release: Cries for Justice: Poems for Dontre Hamilton
    Read More
  • Mar 22 Tuesday
    March 22, 2016
    readings & workshops Offsite: A conversation with Joséphine Bacon
    Read More
  • Mar 17 Thursday
    March 17, 2016
    performances Formations presents Steve Nelson-Raney & Chuck Stebelton and Devin Drobka
    Read More
  • Mar 12 Saturday
    March 12, 2016
    film & video Microlights Cinema presents WE KNOW WE ARE JUST PIXELS
    Read More
  • Mar 11 Friday
    March 11, 2016
    readings & workshops Reading: Soham Patel, Daniel Borzutzky & Jennifer L. Knox
    Read More
  • Mar 10 Thursday
    March 10, 2016
    readings & workshops Offsite Event: City Creatures: Exploring the Urban Wilderness through Word and Image
    Read More
  • Mar 9 Wednesday
    March 9, 2016
    readings & workshops UWM United We Read
    Read More
  • Mar 5 Saturday
    March 5, 2016
    readings & workshops Reading: Bruce Andrews & Paul Vogel
    Read More
  • Mar 3 Thursday
    March 3, 2016
    readings & workshops Offsite Reading: Juan Felipe Herrera
    Read More
  • Feb 19 Friday
    February 19, 2016 - March 26, 2016
    exhibitions Like A Book: Artwork of David Dunlap {curated by Lane Hall}
    Read More
  • Feb 18 Thursday
    February 18, 2016
    performances Formations presents Mark Mantel's VIBE SERIES & PaVda
    Read More
  • Feb 3 Wednesday
    February 3, 2016
    performances An Evening with the Alash Ensemble
    Read More
  • Jan 30 Saturday
    January 30, 2016 - January 31, 2016
    special events 22nd Annual Poetry Marathon & Benefit
    Read More
  • Jan 21 Thursday
    January 21, 2016
    performances Formations presents He Can Jog (Erik Schoster) & Montauk Project
    Read More
  • Jan 15 Friday
    January 15, 2016
    readings & workshops Book Release: Stephen Anderson
    Read More
  • Dec 17 Thursday
    December 17, 2015
    performances Formations presents Tontine Ensemble & Trench
    Read More
  • Dec 16 Wednesday
    December 16, 2015
    readings & workshops Book Release: Michael Sikkema & Jen Tynes
    Read More
  • Dec 13 Sunday
    December 13, 2015 - December 13, 2015
    special events Woodland Pattern's Annual Open House & Film Screening
    Read More
  • Dec 11 Friday
    December 11, 2015
    readings & workshops Book Release: Nikki Wallschlaeger & Mikey Cody Apollo
    Read More
  • Dec 10 Thursday
    December 10, 2015
    readings & workshops Book Release: ELEPHANT HOUSE by Dick Blau and Nigel Rothfels
    Read More
  • Dec 6 Sunday
    December 6, 2015
    readings & workshops Reading: Carolyn Forché
    Read More
  • Dec 5 Saturday
    December 5, 2015
    readings & workshops Book Release: Janice Lobo Sapigao & Amanda [Ngoho] Reavey
    Read More
  • Dec 4 Friday
    December 4, 2015
    film & video Microlights Cinema presents Mike Gibisser
    Read More
  • Dec 3 Thursday
    December 3, 2015
    readings & workshops Reading: Quraysh Ali Lansana
    Read More
  • Dec 1 Tuesday
    December 1, 2015
    special events Support Us on #GivingTuesday
    Read More
  • Nov 22 Sunday
    November 22, 2015 - November 22, 2015
    readings & workshops Workshop: The Curious Writing Cabinet with Brenda Coultas
    Read More
  • Nov 21 Saturday
    November 21, 2015
    readings & workshops Reading: Brenda Coultas & Stacy Szymaszek
    Read More
  • Nov 19 Thursday
    November 19, 2015
    performances Formations Series presents PaVda & Chris Weller's Hanging Hearts
    Read More
  • Nov 13 Friday
    November 13, 2015
    special events 35th Anniversary Gala featuring Alice Notley
    Read More
  • Nov 10 Tuesday
    November 10, 2015
    readings & workshops 4 Artists || 4 Perspectives: Brenda Coultas
    Read More
  • Nov 8 Sunday
    November 8, 2015
    performances The Bridge presents Turbine!
    Read More
  • Nov 5 Thursday
    November 5, 2015
    readings & workshops 4 Artists || 4 Perspectives: Alice Notley
    Read More
  • Nov 1 Sunday
    November 1, 2015
    performances Urs Leimgruber & Jacques Demierre Duo
    Read More
  • Nov 1 Sunday
    November 1, 2015 - November 1, 2015
    readings & workshops Workshop: A QUIPU OF THOUGHTS FOR THE EARTH
    Read More
  • Oct 31 Saturday
    October 31, 2015 - January 31, 2016
    exhibitions NO QUIPU, NO BOOK works by Cecilia Vicuña
    Read More
  • Oct 29 Thursday
    October 29, 2015
    film & video Microlights Cinema presents The New New Corpse curated by Christy LeMaster
    Read More
  • Oct 28 Wednesday
    October 28, 2015
    readings & workshops An Evening with the Wednesday Writers
    Read More
  • Oct 24 Saturday
    October 24, 2015
    readings & workshops The Kalifornsky Project
    Read More
  • Oct 24 Saturday
    October 24, 2015 - October 24, 2015
    readings & workshops Folded Paper, Printed Poem: A Letterpress Poetry Workshop with Matvei Yankelevich & N. Adam Beadel
    Read More
  • Oct 23 Friday
    October 23, 2015
    readings & workshops Reading: Laynie Browne, Afaa Michael Weaver & Matvei Yankelevich
    Read More
  • Oct 22 Thursday
    October 22, 2015
    readings & workshops cream city review 40th Anniversary Reading
    Read More
  • Oct 18 Sunday
    October 18, 2015
    readings & workshops Reading: David Wilk, Lisa Fishman & Patrick Morrissey
    Read More
  • Oct 17 Saturday
    October 17, 2015
    readings & workshops 4 Artists || 4 Perspectives: Cecilia Vicuña
    Read More
  • Oct 16 Friday
    October 16, 2015 - October 17, 2015
    special events 2015 Lorine Niedecker Wisconsin Poetry Festival
    Read More
  • Oct 16 Friday
    October 16, 2015
    readings & workshops Publishing Talk: Carmen Giménez Smith with David Wilk
    Read More
  • Oct 15 Thursday
    October 15, 2015
    performances Formations presents SeedSounds & The Maunu-Packard-Rammel-Wileman Quartet
    Read More
  • Oct 12 Monday
    October 12, 2015
    readings & workshops Offsite: Carolyn Forché at Marquette University
    Read More
  • Oct 9 Friday
    October 9, 2015
    film & video Microlights Cinema presents Louis Henderson
    Read More
  • Oct 8 Thursday
    October 8, 2015
    special events Offsite: Planned Parenthood Wisconsin 2015 Share Our Vision Luncheon
    Read More
  • Oct 7 Wednesday
    October 7, 2015
    readings & workshops Cowfeather Press presents Rubén Medina, Wendy Vardaman & Sarah Busse (Sarah Sadie)
    Read More
  • Oct 3 Saturday
    October 3, 2015 - October 3, 2015
    special events Why Defend the Kingdom of Dullness? a workshop with Matt Cook
    Read More
  • Oct 3 Saturday
    October 3, 2015
    film & video MKE Film Community Partner Screening: Mediated Realities: Videos by Jesse McLean
    Read More
  • Sep 29 Tuesday
    September 29, 2015
    special events Offsite: ACLU WI Banned Books Celebration
    Read More
  • Sep 27 Sunday
    September 27, 2015 - November 8, 2015
    performances Alternating Currents Live 20th Anniversary Season
    Read More
  • Sep 27 Sunday
    September 27, 2015
    performances Alternating Currents Live presents James Falzone's Early Music Ensemble
    Read More
  • Sep 26 Saturday
    September 26, 2015
    readings & workshops Reading: Joan Kane
    Read More
  • Sep 26 Saturday
    September 26, 2015
    readings & workshops Workshop: The Art of Keeping with Joan Kane
    Read More
  • Sep 23 Wednesday
    September 23, 2015
    readings & workshops Offsite: Martha Bergland & Paul G. Hayes at Stahl-Conrad Homestead
    Read More
  • Sep 20 Sunday
    September 20, 2015 - September 20, 2015
    readings & workshops Artists at Work: The Creative Aside with Susan E. King
    Read More
  • Sep 19 Saturday
    September 19, 2015 - October 18, 2015
    exhibitions Printing Matters: Books, Ephemera and Photos by Susan E. King
    Read More
  • Sep 19 Saturday
    September 19, 2015 - October 18, 2015
    exhibitions Accordion Publications from the collection of Stephen Perkins
    Read More
  • Sep 17 Thursday
    September 17, 2015
    readings & workshops Book Release: Daniel Khalastchi & Marc Rahe
    Read More
  • Sep 16 Wednesday
    September 16, 2015
    readings & workshops Book Release: Brittany Cavallaro & Cynthia Marie Hoffman
    Read More
  • Sep 15 Tuesday
    September 15, 2015
    readings & workshops Book Discussion: The Birth of the Pill by Jonathan Eig
    Read More
  • Sep 15 Tuesday
    September 15, 2015 - September 15, 2015
    readings & workshops Offsite: Carolyn Forché at Marquette University
    Read More
  • Sep 11 Friday
    September 11, 2015 - September 13, 2015
    special events Indian Summer Festival: Gathering of Clans
    Read More
  • Sep 10 Thursday
    September 10, 2015
    readings & workshops 4 Artists || 4 Perspectives: Joan Kane
    Read More
  • Sep 9 Wednesday
    September 9, 2015
    performances Br!NK New Works Festival: THE HALL OF FINAL RUIN
    Read More
  • Sep 8 Tuesday
    September 8, 2015
    performances Br!NK New Works Festival: THE SWEETER THE CRIME
    Read More
  • Sep 2 Wednesday
    September 2, 2015
    performances Playback Milwaukee Theatre presents "My Milwaukee Story"
    Read More
  • Aug 21 Friday
    August 21, 2015
    film & video Microlights Presents Basement Media Festival 2015
    Read More
  • Aug 20 Thursday
    August 20, 2015
    performances Formations presents Amanda Schoofs & Fuligin
    Read More
  • Aug 16 Sunday
    August 16, 2015
    performances Concert: Tontine Ensemble
    Read More
  • Jul 7 Tuesday
    July 7, 2015 - July 17, 2015
    CLOSED for Inventory
    Read More
  • Jun 22 Monday
    June 22, 2015 - June 26, 2015
    special events Inter-arts Summer Poetry Camp
    Read More
  • Jun 20 Saturday
    June 20, 2015
    readings & workshops Book Release: Devin Johnston & Nate Klug
    Read More
  • Jun 18 Thursday
    June 18, 2015
    performances Formations presents Scrawl & Devin Drobka's BELL DANCE SONGS
    Read More
  • Jun 14 Sunday
    June 14, 2015
    special events Locust Street Festival of Music & Art
    Read More
  • Jun 13 Saturday
    June 13, 2015 - June 13, 2015
    performances BRICOLAGE BIZARRE COLLABORATIVE presents Bird House
    Read More
  • Jun 2 Tuesday
    June 2, 2015 - June 5, 2015
    special events Medicine Play: A Workshop on Poetry, Voice, Performance
    Read More
  • May 31 Sunday
    May 31, 2015
    Reading: Andrew Schelling
    Read More
  • May 28 Thursday
    May 28, 2015
    readings & workshops Reading: Ed Werstein, Thomas J. Erickson & Mark Zimmermann
    Read More
  • May 23 Saturday
    May 23, 2015 - May 23, 2015
    readings & workshops Woodland Crystal: A (Soma)tic Poetry Workshop with CAConrad
    Read More
  • May 23 Saturday
    May 23, 2015
    readings & workshops Reading: CAConrad
    Read More
  • May 21 Thursday
    May 21, 2015
    performances Formations presents Jason Wietlispach & Jay Mollerskov and The Oak Creek Ensemble
    Read More
  • May 20 Wednesday
    May 20, 2015
    readings & workshops Book Release: Margaret Noodin
    Read More
  • May 16 Saturday
    May 16, 2015 - May 16, 2015
    readings & workshops Workshop: Poetry and Politics Revisited: The Sixth Extinction with Lisa Jarnot
    Read More
  • May 16 Saturday
    May 16, 2015
    readings & workshops Women of the Archives: Lisa Jarnot
    Read More
  • May 12 Tuesday
    May 12, 2015
    readings & workshops What Region? monograph launch with Martha Bergland and Paul G. Hayes
    Read More
  • May 10 Sunday
    May 10, 2015
    performances Alternating Currents Live presents Sonic Communion [The Transatlantic Bridge]
    Read More
  • May 8 Friday
    May 8, 2015
    readings & workshops Book Release: Roberto Harrison & Eric Elshtain
    Read More
  • Apr 26 Sunday
    April 26, 2015 - April 26, 2015
    special events 9th Annual Edible Books Show
    Read More
  • Apr 25 Saturday
    April 25, 2015
    readings & workshops Shift: Josie Osborne presents David Trinidad & Marilyn Annucci
    Read More
  • Apr 19 Sunday
    April 19, 2015
    readings & workshops Book Release Reading: Brent Christianson & Tom Montag
    Read More
  • Apr 18 Saturday
    April 18, 2015
    readings & workshops Poets of Riverwest Radio presented by WXRW
    Read More
  • Apr 16 Thursday
    April 16, 2015 - May 7, 2015
    readings & workshops Beginning Creative Writing with Amanda [Ngoho] Reavey
    Read More
  • Apr 12 Sunday
    April 12, 2015
    readings & workshops Reading: Broc Rossell & Siwar Masannat
    Read More
  • Apr 1 Wednesday
    April 1, 2015 - May 15, 2015
    exhibitions Poem Image/Poem Object: Eric Nelson & Josie Osborne
    Read More
  • Mar 31 Tuesday
    March 31, 2015
    readings & workshops Reading: Linda LeGarde Grover
    Read More
  • Mar 29 Sunday
    March 29, 2015
    performances Alternating Currents Live presents Julia Miller & Volcano Radar
    Read More
  • Mar 25 Wednesday
    March 25, 2015
    readings & workshops Book Release: Margaret (Peggy) Rozga, Justice Freedom Herbs
    Read More
  • Mar 22 Sunday
    March 22, 2015
    readings & workshops Shift: Carl Bogner presents Steve Reinke & Elijah Burgher
    Read More
  • Mar 19 Thursday
    March 19, 2015
    performances Formations Series: Prematurely Air-Conditioned Arts Collective performing John Zorn's COBRA
    Read More
  • Mar 14 Saturday
    March 14, 2015
    readings & workshops Robert Adamson & Brita Bergland
    Read More
  • Mar 12 Thursday
    March 12, 2015
    performances An Evening with the Alash Ensemble
    Read More
  • Feb 28 Saturday
    February 28, 2015
    readings & workshops Shift: Guest Curators from the LGBTQ Community - Freesia McKee presents Danez Smith
    Read More
  • Feb 22 Sunday
    February 22, 2015
    readings & workshops Wisconsin Poets Laureate Reading with Kimberly Blaeser & Max Garland
    Read More
  • Feb 19 Thursday
    February 19, 2015
    performances Formations Series for New & Improvised Music presents Steve Nelson-Raney & Codename: Magenta
    Read More
  • Feb 14 Saturday
    February 14, 2015
    performances Concert: Jessica Pavone, Rob Lundberg & Amanda Schoofs
    Read More
  • Feb 13 Friday
    February 13, 2015
    readings & workshops United We Read: UWM Student/Faculty Reading Series
    Read More
  • Feb 8 Sunday
    February 8, 2015
    film & video Offsite: Elmer Gantry film screening at Florentine Opera Center
    Read More
  • Jan 31 Saturday
    January 31, 2015 - February 1, 2015
    special events 21st Annual Poetry Marathon & Benefit
    Read More
  • Jan 17 Saturday
    January 17, 2015
    readings & workshops Shift: Guest Curators from the LGBTQ Community - Ching-In Chen presents Trish Salah & Oliver Bendorf
    Read More
  • Dec 18 Thursday
    December 18, 2014
    performances Formations Series for New & Improvised Music presents The Geodes & The Tontine Ensemble
    Read More
  • Dec 14 Sunday
    December 14, 2014
    special events Annual Open House, featuring a reading & screening with Steve Wetzel
    Read More
  • Dec 11 Thursday
    December 11, 2014
    readings & workshops Reading: Amaranth Borsuk & Andy Fitch with Anna Vitale
    Read More
  • Dec 7 Sunday
    December 7, 2014
    performances Alternating Currents Live presents Architeuthis Walks on Land
    Read More
  • Dec 6 Saturday
    December 6, 2014
    readings & workshops CONDUCTED IMPROVISATION with LaTasha N. Nevada Diggs
    Read More
  • Dec 5 Friday
    December 5, 2014
    readings & workshops Reading: LaTasha N. Nevada Diggs
    Read More
  • Nov 14 Friday
    November 14, 2014
    special events 2014 Anniversary Gala
    Read More
  • Nov 13 Thursday
    November 13, 2014 - January 31, 2014
    exhibitions Glyphs and Glyphic Poems
    Read More
  • Nov 13 Thursday
    November 13, 2014 - January 31, 2015
    exhibitions Glyphs and Glyphic Poems by Edward Sanders
    Read More
  • Nov 12 Wednesday
    November 12, 2014
    readings & workshops Gillian Conoley, Donald Wellman & Murat Nemet-Nejat
    Read More
  • Nov 8 Saturday
    November 8, 2014
    film & video Emir Cakaroz
    Read More
  • Nov 2 Sunday
    November 2, 2014
    performances Escape Lane
    Read More
  • Nov 1 Saturday
    November 1, 2014
    film & video Adept-8: Back in Black and White
    Read More
  • Oct 29 Wednesday
    October 29, 2014
    readings & workshops Elizabeth Arnold & Barbara Wuest
    Read More
  • Oct 25 Saturday
    October 25, 2014
    readings & workshops Genre Switching: How to, When to, & Why? with LeAnne Howe
    Read More
  • Oct 25 Saturday
    October 25, 2014
    readings & workshops LeAnne Howe
    Read More
  • Oct 23 Thursday
    October 23, 2014
    film & video Salvation Army
    Read More
  • Oct 23 Thursday
    October 23, 2014
    readings & workshops Ana Maria Shua: A Bilingual Reading & Conversation
    Read More
  • Oct 23 Thursday
    October 23, 2014
    readings & workshops Peter Rock
    Read More
  • Oct 22 Wednesday
    October 22, 2014
    readings & workshops An Evening with the Woodland Pattern Wednesday Writers
    Read More
  • Oct 19 Sunday
    October 19, 2014
    readings & workshops Birding in Jefferson County with Merrill Gilfillan
    Read More
  • Oct 18 Saturday
    October 18, 2014
    readings & workshops Merrill Gilfillan & Daniel Grego
    Read More
  • Oct 17 Friday
    October 17, 2014
    readings & workshops Deborah A. Miranda
    Read More
  • Oct 16 Thursday
    October 16, 2014
    performances GONGTOPIA (Michael Bettine) & Minor Vices
    Read More
  • Oct 16 Thursday
    October 16, 2014
    readings & workshops More Bad Indians: Author Deborah Miranda on Craft
    Read More
  • Oct 15 Wednesday
    October 15, 2014
    readings & workshops Meg Day & Nikki Wallschlaeger
    Read More
  • Oct 12 Sunday
    October 12, 2014
    readings & workshops Cole Swensen
    Read More
  • Oct 11 Saturday
    October 11, 2014 - October 12, 2014
    readings & workshops Poetry as Pluralistic Process with Cole Swensen
    Read More
  • Oct 10 Friday
    October 10, 2014 - October 11, 2014
    special events The Lorine Niedecker Wisconsin Poetry Festival
    Read More
  • Oct 8 Wednesday
    October 8, 2014
    film & video The Forgotten Kingdom
    Read More
  • Oct 6 Monday
    October 6, 2014
    special events The Last Clean Shirt: Gallery Talk with Andrew Lampert
    Read More
  • Oct 5 Sunday
    October 5, 2014
    film & video Andrew Lampert
    Read More
  • Oct 4 Saturday
    October 4, 2014 - October 14, 2014
    readings & workshops I Didn't Know There Were Latinos in Wisconsin
    Read More
  • Sep 19 Thursday
    September 19, 2013 - October 31, 2013
    exhibitions Between Possibly & Bone: Photographs & Video by Cecelia Condit
    Read More
  • Aug 4 Sunday
    August 4, 2013 - September 15, 2013
    exhibitions Sounds Take Shape: The Visual Art of Music in the Midwest
    Read More
  • Mar 20 Wednesday
    March 20, 2013 - April 30, 2013
    exhibitions Gaylord Schanilec - Midnight Paper Sales
    Read More
  • Jan 26 Saturday
    January 26, 2013 - February 28, 2013
    exhibitions Anne Kingsbury A Personal Odyssey: Drawings from the 1960's & Woodcut Self-Portraits
    Read More
  • Sep 16 Sunday
    September 16, 2012 - October 31, 2012
    exhibitions "Paradise in the Smallest Thing" Collaboration and Process by Caren Heft
    Read More
  • Feb 23 Thursday
    February 23, 2012
    exhibitions Marsha McDonald: River Paintings and Mo Shui (Ink Water)
    Read More
  • Aug 18 Thursday
    August 18, 2011 - September 25, 2011
    exhibitions In the Gallery: Hal Rammel: Comix & Cartoons
    Read More
  • Apr 14 Thursday
    April 14, 2011 - May 31, 2011
    exhibitions In the Gallery: Photography by Tom Pickard and Chuck Stebelton
    Read More
  • Oct 17 Sunday
    October 17, 2010
    exhibitions Three Wishes: Maps, Cranes and Love
    Read More
  • Aug 1 Sunday
    August 1, 2010 - October 3, 2010
    exhibitions Drawing / Reading / Drawing : a personal practice
    Read More
  • Mar 1 Monday
    March 1, 2010 - May 31, 2010
    exhibitions 30th Anniversary Woodland Pattern Archive Exhibition
    Read More
  • Oct 1 Thursday
    October 1, 2009 - November 30, 2009
    exhibitions Boolah Hayes: Assemblages
    Steve Nelson-Raney: Photographs

    Read More
  • Jun 20 Saturday
    June 20, 2009 - August 30, 2009
    exhibitions Quemadura Design Exhibition
    Read More
  • Jan 30 Friday
    January 30, 2009 - April 19, 2009
    exhibitions The Graphic Poem
    Read More
  • Sep 20 Saturday
    September 20, 2008 - December 31, 2008
    exhibitions Configurations
    Read More
  • Jul 27 Sunday
    July 27, 2008 - August 24, 2008
    exhibitions The Hysterical Alphabet
    Read More
  • May 31 Saturday
    May 31, 2008
    exhibitions Devotion to Thread
    Read More
  • May 17 Saturday
    May 17, 2008
    special events Bitchcraft
    Read More
  • Apr 12 Saturday
    April 12, 2008 - May 10, 2008
    exhibitions Seeing Green: Art, Ecology, and Activism in Milwaukee
    Read More
  • Jan 1 Tuesday
    January 1, 2008
    exhibitions The "Home" Show
    Read More
  • Dec 2 Sunday
    December 2, 2007 - January 1, 2008
    exhibitions Ineffable Isthmus
    Read More
  • Jun 10 Sunday
    June 10, 2007 - October 29, 2007
    exhibitions Memory Palaces
    Read More
  • Apr 1 Sunday
    April 1, 2007
    exhibitions Joel Lipman: Origins of Poetry
    Read More
  • Feb 4 Sunday
    February 4, 2007 - March 15, 2007
    exhibitions Anne Kingsbury: Repetition and Discipline
    Read More
  • Sep 25 Monday
    September 25, 2006 - November 12, 2006
    exhibitions Sailors & Saints: Book Art of Jeffrey Morin
    Read More
  • May 9 Tuesday
    May 9, 2006 - May 13, 2006
    exhibitions Julie Chen Events
    Read More
  • Feb 1 Wednesday
    February 1, 2006 - May 31, 2006
    exhibitions Tom Raworth
    Read More
  • Oct 1 Saturday
    October 1, 2005 - December 1, 2005
    exhibitions Thomas A. Clark and Laurie Clark
    Read More
  • May 1 Sunday
    May 1, 2005 - September 1, 2005
    exhibitions Jonathan Williams
    Portrait Photographs

    Read More