• Address 720 East Locust Street | Milwaukee, WI 53212
  • Phone 414.263.5001
  • Hours Tue-Fri 11-8pm | Sat-Sun 12-5pm | Closed Mon
  • Hours Tue-Fri 11-8pm, Sat-Sun 12-5pm, Closed Mon
Event Calendar
readings & workshops
March 22

Community Conversation About The Round House 

special events
March 24

Anne Kingsbury passes the torch to our new directors!

readings & workshops
March 28

Poetry Reading: Sherwin Bitsui & Bojan Louis

readings & workshops
March 29

Urban Echo Poets

readings & workshops
April 4

Creative Open Mic “Show Your Love of the River” Sharing & Member Meeting

film & video
April 6

aCinema Screening

readings & workshops
April 11

Poetry Reading: Luci Tapahonso and Margaret Noodin

readings & workshops
April 14

Kundiman Midwest Chapbook Series: Lo Kwa Mei-en

readings & workshops
April 17

Poetry Reading and Conversation with Roberto Harrison @ Brown Deer Public Library

April 19

Alash Ensemble

April 21

Woman: Frailty Thy Name, works by Renee Baker

April 22

ACL presents Renee Baker Quartet, Visual Dark Scratch Suite

readings & workshops
May 2

Poetry Reading: Rena Priest

May 13

Alternating Currents Live presents The Bridge

readings & workshops
May 16

Kundiman Midwest Chapbook Series Noel Pabillo Mariano

May 17

Formations Series for New & Improvised Music

readings & workshops
May 24

Poetry Reading: Urban Echo Poets

Archived special events
Jan 30 January 30 - January 31
7:00pm, Pay What You Can


Join us for Woodland Pattern Book Center’s 22nd Annual Poetry Marathon & Benefit! 


This day-long celebration of poetry and performance in Milwaukee and beyond will take place on Saturday, January 30, 2016. At the end of January, hundreds of poets, writers, and lovers of the arts will set up camp at the book center and indulge in 15 hours of literary revelry. The event will run from 10 AM Saturday morning until 1 AM on Sunday, and will feature 150 poets and writers from Milwaukee and environs. All are welcome to participate, we only ask that each performer raise at least $35 in pledges - though we encourage participants to raise as much as they can! All of the money raised will support Woodland Pattern’s 2016 programming in literature and the arts, including our Lynden Sculpture Garden Writer-in-Residence and our Urban Youth Literary Arts Program.


Click here for a copy of the 2016 Pledge Sheet. 


Click here to learn more about sponsoring an hour of the Marathon.


Registration is open now!


For additional information or to sign up as a performer, call us at 414-263-5001 or stop by the book center at 720 E. Locust Street in Riverwest. 


To underwrite an hour of the Marathon contact Amanda [Ngoho] Reavey at amandar@woodlandpattern.org.


Pledge a reader online!

Reader's Name:

10 AM-11 AM


Takya Polk

Timberley Brown

Sadie Hock







11 AM-12 PM 

KJ Prodigy

Paul Wiegel

Austin Piszczek

Aaron Juno

Angel Vega

Maria Peeples

Ed Wingard

Freesia McKee

Lilo Allen

Nikki Janzen

12 PM-1 PM

Lucy Rosenberg

Maria Elena Scott

Jackie Detloff

Janine Arseneau

Karen Haley

Eloisa Gomez

Nancy Rafal

Doris Bezio

Cary Fellman

Paul McComas & Maya Kuper

1 PM-2 PM

Aaron Lundquist

Nick Ramsey

Nick Demske

Carolyn Vargo

Mary & Bob Stetson

Keith Gaustad

Mike Michaels

Chris Dunbar

Greg Flegel

Candice Nokes

2 PM-3 PM

Cristina Norcross & 

     Susan Huebner

James Roberts

Gail Goepfert

Ruth Bavetta

Martie Ingebretsen

Fred Kreutz

Sharon Foley

Phyllis Wax

Judith Zukerman

3 PM-4 PM

Thea Kovac

Sally Kuzma

Angie Trudell Vasquez

Barbara Wuest

Amanda Ngoho Reavey

Mike Yanny

Earl Jude

Allison Steines

Chris Christie

Robin Christie

4 PM-5 PM

Lenore Lee

JoAnn Chang

Ed Werstein

David Southward

Sheryl Slocum

Helen Padway

John Sierpinski

Sylvia Cavanaugh

Marianne Hart

Marilyn Gielke-Windau

Sue Blaustein


5 PM-6 PM

Martha Kaplan

Ron Czerwin

Dale Ritterbusch

Ken Woodall

Bob Hanson

Harvey Taylor

Suzanne Rosenblatt

Jahmes Finlayson

Sarah Rosenblatt

Ronnie Hess



6 PM-7 PM

E.O. Lipchik

Chris Austin

Steve Anderson

Steve Pump

Peter Goldberg

Susan Firer

Jim Stevens

Rick Ollman

Joel Ottenstein

Tiffany Rommelfanger-Taylor

Dan Godston


7 PM-8 PM

Kimberly Blaeser

Margaret Rozga

Lisa Vihos


Rubén Medina

Wendy Vardaman

Sarah Sadie Busse

Timothy Yu

David Graham

Angela Voras-Hills

8 PM-9 PM

Nikki Wallschlaeger

Mike Hauser

Alix Anne Shaw

John Koethe

Chuck Stebelton

Brenda Cárdenas 

Roberto Harrison

Cathy Cunningham

Karl Gartung

Jacqueline Lalley

9 PM-10 PM

Matt Cook

Tom Erickson

Peter Burzynski

Franklin K.R. Cline

Carmen Murguia

Peter Whalen

Matt Mulder

Bob Koss

Jane Lukic

Michael Wendt

10 PM-11 PM


Tobias Wray

Rachel Kincaid

Soham Patel

Noel Pabillo Mariano

Kara van de Graaf

David Kruger

Elisa Karbin

Timothy Kloss

Sarah Moore

11 PM-12 AM

Portia Cobb

Lee Ferdinand

Neil Gravander

Ben Balcom

Sky Hopinka

Kati Katchever

Grace Mitchell

David Witzling

Janelle VanderKelen

Kelly Kirshtner

12 AM-1 AM

Lindsay Daigle

Zack Pieper


Matthew Nadolny

Caitlin Scarano

Matthew Wamser

Barrett Travis

Carina Gia Farrero

David Engen

Lobo Di Noccento