• Address 720 East Locust Street | Milwaukee, WI 53212
  • Phone 414.263.5001
  • Hours Tue-Fri 11-8pm | Sat-Sun 12-5pm | Closed Mon
  • Hours Tue-Fri 11-8pm, Sat-Sun 12-5pm, Closed Mon
Event Calendar
«
»
readings & workshops
February 23

Poetry Reading: Anna Vitale & Roberto Harrison

readings & workshops
February 24

RESCHEDULED: Genre: Urban Arts No. 3 Release

readings & workshops
March 1

Wisconsin Reads The Round House

film & video
March 2

aCinema Screening

readings & workshops
March 7

Poetry Reading: Kwabena Antoine Nixon

readings & workshops
March 8

Poetry Reading: Ed Block & Jenny Benjamin

readings & workshops
March 14

Kundiman Midwest Chapbook Series: Suman Chhabra

performances
March 15

Formations Series for New & Improvised Music

readings & workshops
March 17

Where My Dreaming and My Loving Live: Poetry & the Body with Nikki Wallschlaeger, Jose-Luis Moctezuma & Jay Besemer

readings & workshops
March 22

Community Conversation About The Round House 

readings & workshops
March 28

Poetry Reading: Sherwin Bitsui & Bojan Louis

film & video
April 6

aCinema Screening

readings & workshops
April 11

Poetry Reading: Luci Tapahonso

readings & workshops
April 14

Kundiman Midwest Chapbook Series: Lo Kwa Mei-en

readings & workshops
April 17

Poetry Reading and Conversation with Roberto Harrison @ Brown Deer Public Library

performances
April 19

Alash Ensemble

exhibitions
April 21

Woman: Frailty Thy Name, works by Renee Baker

performances
April 22

ACL presents Renee Baker Quartet, Visual Dark Scratch Suite

readings & workshops
May 2

Poetry Reading: Layli Long Soldier

performances
May 13

Alternating Currents Live presents The Bridge

readings & workshops
May 16

Kundiman Midwest Chapbook Series Noel Pabillo Mariano

performances
May 17

Formations Series for New & Improvised Music

readings & workshops
May 24

Poetry Reading: Urban Echo Poets

Archived film & video
Feb 2 February 2 - February 4
7:00pm, Pay What You Can

aDifferent festival is a non-competitive festival aimed at showcasing the innovative and expressive forms of the short form narrative. The curatorial team of aCinema, Janelle VanderKelen and Takahiro Suzuki, evaluated the submissions and determined the final programming selections for the festival. This year, aCinema collected nominal submission fees to be able to offer modest screening honorariums to all exhibiting artists.

Friday - 7pm

Program 1 // An Eye for the Golden Way 

Saturday - 5pm

Program 2 // Return to Sender 

Saturday - 7pm

Program 3 // Framed in the Nest of the Mind 

Sunday - 5pm

Program 4 // Why Don't They Fly Away? 

Sunday - 7pm

Program 5 // Rabbit in the Moon 

Video installations on view in the gallery throughout the length of the festival.

 

For full programming details www.acinema.space