• Address 720 East Locust Street | Milwaukee, WI 53212
  • Phone 414.263.5001
  • Hours Tue-Fri 11-8pm | Sat-Sun 12-5pm | Closed Mon
  • Hours Tue-Fri 11-8pm, Sat-Sun 12-5pm, Closed Mon
Event Calendar
«
»
exhibitions
August 25 - Oct 1

Exhibition: Vicki, with an i, organized by Michelle Grabner

performances
September 21

Formations presents Steve Nelson-Raney & Binder-Mollerskov-Schlei-Westfahl

film & video
September 22

aCinema: // In Silence Arrives the Tempest // Waiting on Paradise //

exhibitions
September 23 -23

Reception: Vicki with an i, organized by Michelle Grabner

readings & workshops
September 28

Poetry Reading: Stacy Blint, Rebecca Eland & Mark Tardi

readings & workshops
September 30

100 Thousand Poets for Change MKE

readings & workshops
October 5

Poetry Reading: Feliz Lucia Molina

exhibitions
October 11

Exhibition: Jen Bervin, Tactile Lanuguage

readings & workshops
October 12

Offsite Event: Justice for All: Selected Writings of Lloyd A. Barbee

readings & workshops
October 13

Poetry Reading: Caitlin Scarano, Paula Carter & Freesia McKee

performances
October 22

Alternating Currents Live: Tom Rainey & Devin Drobka Percussion Duo

readings & workshops
October 26

Urban Echo Poets

special events
November 3

Join us on Friday, November 3rd for our 37th Annual Anniversary Gala!

 

readings & workshops
November 8

Poetry Reading: Matt Cook

  • Aug 17 Thursday
    August 17, 2017
    performances Formations presents solo sets by Jakob Heinemann & Warren Enstrom
    Read More
  • Jun 25 Sunday
    June 25, 2017
    performances Alternating Currents Live presents Extraordinary Popular Delusions
    Read More
  • Jun 15 Thursday
    June 15, 2017
    performances Formations presents Tim Russell & Jack Grassel / Steve Nelson-Raney Duo
    Read More
  • May 18 Thursday
    May 18, 2017
    performances Formations presents Nick Zoulek & The Oak Creek Ensemble
    Read More
  • May 14 Sunday
    May 14, 2017
    performances Alternating Currents Live presents The Bridge 13
    Read More
  • Apr 20 Thursday
    April 20, 2017
    performances Formations presents Rick Ollman & the Mollerskov | Rammel Duo
    Read More
  • Apr 16 Sunday
    April 16, 2017
    performances Alternating Currents Live presents Dave Rempis & Russ Johnson
    Read More
  • Mar 16 Thursday
    March 16, 2017
    performances Formations presents Sample & Fold and Steve Nelson-Raney
    Read More
  • Mar 12 Sunday
    March 12, 2017
    performances Alternating Currents Live presents Olivia Block
    Read More
  • Jan 22 Sunday
    January 22, 2017
    performances Concert: Alash Ensemble
    Read More
  • Jan 19 Thursday
    January 19, 2017
    performances Formations presents Seed Sounds Trio & The Montauk Project
    Read More
  • Dec 15 Thursday
    December 15, 2016
    performances Formations presents Trench & The Tontine Ensemble
    Read More
  • Nov 17 Thursday
    November 17, 2016
    performances Formations Series presents Mollerskov-Johnson-Russell Trio & Mark Mantel
    Read More
  • Nov 13 Sunday
    November 13, 2016
    performances Alternating Currents Live presents Vent Fort - The Bridge #7
    Read More
  • Oct 30 Sunday
    October 30, 2016
    performances Alternating Currents Live presents Wadada Leo Smith & John Lindberg
    Read More
  • Oct 29 Saturday
    October 29, 2016
    performances “Hal-Lit-Ween” Party & Fundraiser
    Read More
  • Oct 20 Thursday
    October 20, 2016
    performances Formations Series presents Grassel/Nelson-Raney Duo & PaVda + Amanda Schoofs
    Read More
  • Sep 27 Tuesday
    September 27, 2016
    performances MSO Pop-up Performance
    Read More
  • Sep 18 Sunday
    September 18, 2016
    performances Alternating Currents Live presents Tomeka Reid and her Italian Friends
    Read More
  • Aug 28 Sunday
    August 28, 2016
    performances Alternating Currents Live presents Ernest Dawkins and the Boglifier Project
    Read More
  • Aug 18 Thursday
    August 18, 2016
    performances Formations Series for New & Improvised Music
    Read More
  • Jun 29 Wednesday
    June 29, 2016
    performances Alternating Currents Live presents Jaap Blonk
    Read More
  • Jun 28 Tuesday
    June 28, 2016
    performances Concert: House & Land
    Read More
  • Jun 16 Thursday
    June 16, 2016
    performances Formations presents Michael Bettine & Matt Turner-Hal Rammel Duo
    Read More
  • Jun 5 Sunday
    June 5, 2016
    performances Alternating Currents Live presents Russ Johnson Trio
    Read More
  • May 19 Thursday
    May 19, 2016
    performances Formations presents Pat Reinholtz & Once Now Ensemble
    Read More
  • May 8 Sunday
    May 8, 2016
    performances Alternating Currents Live presents The Transatlantic Bridge 12
    Read More
  • Apr 21 Thursday
    April 21, 2016
    performances Formations presents Wilhelm Matthies & Ollman | Wietlispach | Nelson-Raney Trio
    Read More
  • Apr 10 Sunday
    April 10, 2016
    performances Alternating Currents Live presents Trio WAZ
    Read More
  • Mar 17 Thursday
    March 17, 2016
    performances Formations presents Steve Nelson-Raney & Chuck Stebelton and Devin Drobka
    Read More
  • Feb 18 Thursday
    February 18, 2016
    performances Formations presents Mark Mantel's VIBE SERIES & PaVda
    Read More
  • Feb 3 Wednesday
    February 3, 2016
    performances An Evening with the Alash Ensemble
    Read More
  • Jan 21 Thursday
    January 21, 2016
    performances Formations presents He Can Jog (Erik Schoster) & Montauk Project
    Read More
  • Dec 17 Thursday
    December 17, 2015
    performances Formations presents Tontine Ensemble & Trench
    Read More
  • Nov 19 Thursday
    November 19, 2015
    performances Formations Series presents PaVda & Chris Weller's Hanging Hearts
    Read More
  • Nov 8 Sunday
    November 8, 2015
    performances The Bridge presents Turbine!
    Read More
  • Nov 1 Sunday
    November 1, 2015
    performances Urs Leimgruber & Jacques Demierre Duo
    Read More
  • Oct 15 Thursday
    October 15, 2015
    performances Formations presents SeedSounds & The Maunu-Packard-Rammel-Wileman Quartet
    Read More
  • Sep 27 Sunday
    September 27, 2015 - November 8, 2015
    performances Alternating Currents Live 20th Anniversary Season
    Read More
  • Sep 27 Sunday
    September 27, 2015
    performances Alternating Currents Live presents James Falzone's Early Music Ensemble
    Read More
  • Sep 9 Wednesday
    September 9, 2015
    performances Br!NK New Works Festival: THE HALL OF FINAL RUIN
    Read More
  • Sep 8 Tuesday
    September 8, 2015
    performances Br!NK New Works Festival: THE SWEETER THE CRIME
    Read More
  • Sep 2 Wednesday
    September 2, 2015
    performances Playback Milwaukee Theatre presents "My Milwaukee Story"
    Read More
  • Aug 20 Thursday
    August 20, 2015
    performances Formations presents Amanda Schoofs & Fuligin
    Read More
  • Aug 16 Sunday
    August 16, 2015
    performances Concert: Tontine Ensemble
    Read More
  • Jun 18 Thursday
    June 18, 2015
    performances Formations presents Scrawl & Devin Drobka's BELL DANCE SONGS
    Read More
  • Jun 13 Saturday
    June 13, 2015 - June 13, 2015
    performances BRICOLAGE BIZARRE COLLABORATIVE presents Bird House
    Read More
  • May 21 Thursday
    May 21, 2015
    performances Formations presents Jason Wietlispach & Jay Mollerskov and The Oak Creek Ensemble
    Read More
  • May 10 Sunday
    May 10, 2015
    performances Alternating Currents Live presents Sonic Communion [The Transatlantic Bridge]
    Read More
  • Mar 29 Sunday
    March 29, 2015
    performances Alternating Currents Live presents Julia Miller & Volcano Radar
    Read More
  • Mar 19 Thursday
    March 19, 2015
    performances Formations Series: Prematurely Air-Conditioned Arts Collective performing John Zorn's COBRA
    Read More
  • Mar 12 Thursday
    March 12, 2015
    performances An Evening with the Alash Ensemble
    Read More
  • Feb 19 Thursday
    February 19, 2015
    performances Formations Series for New & Improvised Music presents Steve Nelson-Raney & Codename: Magenta
    Read More
  • Feb 14 Saturday
    February 14, 2015
    performances Concert: Jessica Pavone, Rob Lundberg & Amanda Schoofs
    Read More
  • Dec 18 Thursday
    December 18, 2014
    performances Formations Series for New & Improvised Music presents The Geodes & The Tontine Ensemble
    Read More
  • Dec 7 Sunday
    December 7, 2014
    performances Alternating Currents Live presents Architeuthis Walks on Land
    Read More
  • Nov 2 Sunday
    November 2, 2014
    performances Escape Lane
    Read More
  • Oct 16 Thursday
    October 16, 2014
    performances GONGTOPIA (Michael Bettine) & Minor Vices
    Read More