• Address 720 East Locust Street | Milwaukee, WI 53212
  • Phone 414.263.5001
  • Hours Tue-Fri 11-8pm | Sat-Sun 12-5pm | Closed Mon
  • Hours Tue-Fri 11-8pm, Sat-Sun 12-5pm, Closed Mon
Event Calendar
«
»
performances
June 25

Alternating Currents Live presents Extraordinary Popular Delusions

readings & workshops
July 6

Poetry Reading: Derrick Harriell

readings & workshops
July 11

Offsite Reading: Poetry In the Park

special events
July 11 -21

CLOSED for Inventory

Archived film & video
Feb 17 February 17 - February 18
6:00pm, $5 suggested donation

 

aCinema presents aDifferent Festival, featuring two days of screenings at Woodland Pattern Book Center. 

 

Program schedules below. For more information about individual films/artists, click here

 


// Program 1 // Incarnations : A Series of Beginnings //

Friday, February 17 // 6 PM

 

Big Balls (Triptych)

Laurel Beckman

1 minute, video, 2015

 

Kat the Baker

Hannah Raye White

4 minutes 39 seconds, video, 2016

 

Suitcase

Gili Avissar

2 minutes 16 seconds, video, 2015

 

UpCycles

Ariana Gerstein

7 minutes, film and video, 2016

 

Tempesta a “Les Fonts” d’una memòria (Storm in the sources of a memory)

Rrose Present

4 minutes 47 seconds, video, 2015

 

9 vistas 9 oídas de Georgia

Camilo Martín-Flórez

9 minutes, video, 2016

 

THE SURFACE USED TO REMEMBERING THE FRAGMENT

Pawel Stasiewicz

4 minutes 52 seconds, animation, 2016

 

Rooms

Stephanie Hutin

4 minutes 43 seconds, video, 2016

 

Domain and Range

Simon Welch

6 minutes 10 seconds, video, 2015

 

He Begins, She Returns

Anna Kipervaser

2 minutes 12 seconds, video, 2015

 

 

// Program 2 // Sincerely Synchronicity //

Friday, February 17 // 8 PM

 

Poses

Boyd Ruamcharoen and Christine Dickerson

7 minutes 12 seconds, video, 2016

 

Jeanne et Mathilde, Visto desde el zaguán

6 minutes 10 seconds, video, 2016

 

a famiglia production 

Francesca Enzler

14 minutes 43 seconds, original footage: vhs-c, final film: digital, 2014

 

The Blue Paths

Muriel Montini

8 minutes, HD video, 2015

 

Cove

Natasha Cantwell

4 minutes 57 seconds, 16mm transferred to video, 2016

 

FREEDOM TO MOVE

Marko Schiefelbein

6 minutes 33 seconds, 4K/HD video, 2013

 

 

Program 3 // That Incessant Particularity of Distraction

Saturday, February 18 // 11 AM

 

Bruder (eng: Brother)

Giacomo Favaron

22 minutes 45 seconds, HD video, 2015

 

the room was dark

Olga Ohs

1 minute 19 seconds, video, 2016

 

Program 4 // Assembled Environs

Saturday, February 18 // 3 PM

 

Espectro cromático / Color spectrum

Albert Alcoz

3 minutes, Super8 transferred to video, 2015

 

noise

Stefanie Weberhofer

1 minute 41 seconds, video, 2016

 

Shooting Star

Pierre Yves Clouin

3 minutes 20 seconds, video, 2015

 

Suspended world 2

Aliénor Vallet

2 minutes 35 seconds, video, 2016

 

Zuma_cuts.mov

Alejandro Sajgalik

6 minutes 6 seconds, performance, digital video, 2016

 

Local Ads from Faraway Places

Kera MacKenzie and Andrew Mausert-Mooney

4 minutes 56 seconds, HD video, 2014

 

Missing In-Between the Physical Proper

Olivia Ciummo

6 minutes, video, 2016

 

The Stream VI

Hiroya Sakurai

7 minutes, HD video, 2015

 

Vegetation Work

Anouk Chambaz & Julija Paskeviciute

7 minutes 20 seconds, video, 2016

 

283 frogs

Genadzi Buto

1 minute 13 seconds, stop motion animation, 2016

 

 

Program 5 // Sympathetic Magic

Saturday, February 18 // 7 PM

 

Ocean Hill Drive

Lina Sieckmann and Miriam Gossing

20 minutes 34 seconds, 16mm transferred to HD video, 2016

 

The Hills of Frohnau

Alisa Vostiklap

4 minutes 2 seconds, video, 2016

 

Piorun Stanislaw from Brudnow

Piotr Piasta

4 minutes, HD video, 2014

 

Kung Wala Nang Tulad Natin (If People Such as We Cease to Exist)

Sam Manacsa

16 minutes 34 seconds, video, 2016