• Address 720 East Locust Street | Milwaukee, WI 53212
  • Phone 414.263.5001
  • Hours Tue-Fri 11-8pm | Sat-Sun 12-5pm | Closed Mon
  • Hours Tue-Fri 11-8pm, Sat-Sun 12-5pm, Closed Mon
Event Calendar
«
»
readings & workshops
April 6 - Jun 27

Book Club: Readshops led by Karl Gartung

readings & workshops
July 3 - Dec 30

Dhamma MKE

exhibitions
October 5 - Nov 24

Chain of Events: Tyanna Buie

readings & workshops
October 22 - Dec 31

Welcome Home!: A Veterans Writing Group

readings & workshops
November 10 - Dec 8

Shifty Subjects and Unexpected Endings

readings & workshops
November 21

Poetry Reading: Kimberly Blaeser & William Stobb

November 28

CLOSED

readings & workshops
December 4

Readings from Green Card Youth Voices: Immigration Stories from Madison and Milwaukee High Schools

readings & workshops
December 5

Poetry Reading: Bryon Cherry, Sam Pekarske, Bethany Price, and Kelly Sexton

film & video
December 6

aCinema presents Nervous Translation

exhibitions
December 8 - Jan 26

To Sight's Limit

readings & workshops
December 12

Poetry Reading: Eric Baus & Siwar Masannat

readings & workshops
December 13

Reading: Milwaukee Queer Writing Project

special events
December 15 -15

Woodland Pattern's Annual Open House

performances
December 19

Formations Series for New and Improvised Music

December 23 - Jan 1

CLOSED

Staff:

  • Jenny Gropp—Executive Director
    jennyg@woodlandpattern.org

  • Laura Solomon—Executive Director
    lauras@woodlandpattern.org

  • Michael Wendt—Literary Program Director 
    michaelw@woodlandpattern.org

  • Marla Sanvick—Art Director
    marlas@woodlandpattern.org
     
  • Peter Burzynski—Book Center Manager
    peterb@woodlandpattern.org
     
  • Alexa Nutile—Education Director
    alexan@woodlandpattern.org

Volunteers:

  • Anne Kingsbury—Administrative Advisor
  • Jean Gurney—Development Advisor
  • Karl Gartung, emeritus—Programming & Curation
  • Carl Bogner—Curator of Experimental Film and Video
  • Jay Mollerskov—Curator of Formations Music Series
  • Hal Rammel—Curator of Alternating Currents Live
  • Takahiro Suzuki and Janelle VanderKelen—Curators of aCinema Film & Video Series
  • Bill Embly—All-purpose Assistant
  • RS Deeren—Book Center
  • Jackie Valadez—Book Center
  • Annie Grizzle—Special Events
  • Mike Michaels—Special Events
  • Sam Pekarske—Special Events
  • Rich Vincent—Special Events
  • Maureen Magee—Indian Summer Festival Assistant