• Address 720 East Locust Street | Milwaukee, WI 53212
  • Phone 414.263.5001
  • Hours Tue-Fri 11-8pm | Sat-Sun 12-5pm | Closed Mon
  • Hours Tue-Fri 11-8pm, Sat-Sun 12-5pm, Closed Mon
Event Calendar
«
»
readings & workshops
April 6 - Jun 27

Book Club: Readshops led by Karl Gartung

exhibitions
October 5 - Nov 24

Chain of Events: Tyanna Buie

readings & workshops
October 22 - Dec 31

Welcome Home!: A Veterans Writing Group

readings & workshops
October 23

Reading and Book Launch: Kathie Giorgio

readings & workshops
October 24

Urban Echo Poets

readings & workshops
October 27

Submitathon

readings & workshops
October 30

Undocumented: Great Lakes Poets Laureate on Social Justice

readings & workshops
November 1

Reading and Screening: Trisha Low, Stephanie Young, and Zachary Epcar

film & video
November 3

It’s an Interlace: Five Videos by Barbara Hammer

readings & workshops
November 10 - Dec 8

Shifty Subjects and Unexpected Endings

performances
November 10

Alternating Currents Live presents: The Transatlantic Bridge #2.2

special events
November 16

39th Anniversary Gala

performances
November 17

Alternating Currents Live presents: Ernest Dawkins’ Boglifier Project

readings & workshops
November 21

Poetry Reading: Kimberly Blaeser & William Stobb

November 28

CLOSED

Archived film & video
Aug 21 Friday, August 21
11:00am,

THE BASEMENT MEDIA FEST IS A SURVEY OF CONTEMPORARY ARTISTS WORKING WITH LO-DEF, LO-TECH, AND LO-FI MOTION PIX TECHNIQUES.

FOUNDED IN RESPONSE TO HI-RES COMMERCIAL MEDIA AND CORPORATE-SPONSORED FILM FESTS, BASEMENT IS A CELEBRATION OF THE MEDIATED EXPERIENCE AS AN AESTHETIC EXPERIENCE.

OUR MID-WESTERN TOUR CONCLUDES IN MILWAUKEE (THE GOOD LAND). WE'LL BE PRESENTING A MIXD PROGRAM OF CELLULOID AND .MOVS AT THE SPEC, SO DEF DRAG YRSELF OVER FOR A WIDE ARRAY OF GLITCH'D, FUZZY, FADED AND SCRATCH'D.


/START PROGRAM

Yates – The Bags, Probably 1971 – 5 mins

Jarrett Hayman – Me, Dancing – 2 mins

John Wilson – How To Remain Single – 17 mins

Amelia Johannes – Family Crockery (Whiteness) – 2 mins

Eric Stewart – Wake – 8 mins

Paul Turano – Toward the Flame – 5 mins

Jared Hutchinson – The Infinity Scroll, pt. II – 3 mins

Hannah Piper Burns – Outer Darkness – 11 mins

Henning Frederik Malz – Rest in Me – 6 mins

Felipe Steinberg – Tudo Referente a Frio: Rua César Bierrenbach, 181, Campinas – 15 mins

/END PROGRAM