• Address 720 East Locust Street | Milwaukee, WI 53212
  • Phone 414.263.5001
  • Hours Tue-Fri 11-8pm | Sat-Sun 12-5pm | Closed Mon
  • Hours Tue-Fri 11-8pm, Sat-Sun 12-5pm, Closed Mon
Event Calendar
«
»
readings & workshops
April 6 - Sep 28

Book Club: Readshops led by Karl Gartung

readings & workshops
July 3 - Sep 25

Dhamma MKE

exhibitions
August 1 - Sep 26

The Point Being: Works by Thomas Gaudynski

special events
August 12 -23

CLOSED for inventory

readings & workshops
September 5

Br!NK New Play Festival

film & video
September 6

aCinema presents Aurora Picture Show’s Extremely Shorts Touring Program

readings & workshops
September 7

Poetry Reading: Ana Božičević & Annie Grizzle

readings & workshops
September 7

Poems are a River: Writing Built and Natural Form - a workshop with Ana Božičević

performances
September 11

Thomas Gaudynski, Linda Binder, and Mark Mantel performing in response to The Point Being

exhibitions
September 14

AVIARY: Selected Paintings by Ken Wood - Book Release and Reception

performances
September 15

Alternating Currents Live presents Silvia Bolognesi and Russ Johnson

performances
September 19

Formations Series for New and Improvised Music

readings & workshops
September 20

Poetry Reading: John Sierpinski, Sylvia Cavanaugh, and Ed Werstein

Archived performances
Oct 15 Thursday, October 15
7:00pm, $Give What You Can

Formations is a monthly music series dedicated to fostering the growth of new and improvised music in Milwaukee.


SeedSounds

 

Rick Ollman - reeds and brass

Cody Steinmann - guitar and effects

Paul Westfahl-  percussion and effects

 

SeedSounds hosts a monthly concert series every third Sunday at Jazz Gallery, and the Formations Series for New & Improvised Music is happy to have them as guest performers for October!

 

"Our Mission: Once a month we aim to showcase and promote area improvisers by providing an appropriate sonic canvas that is tailored to accompany and primarily enhance the 'voice' of each of our selected guest artists. We are dedicated to the cross-pollination of the creative scene in MKE trying our best to ensure our guest performers are chosen from its many contrasting facets. Past performances have featured local legends: Hal Rammel, Michael Bettine and Steve Nelson-Raney and many others such as the members of the Tontine Ensemble who are young and carving their own niche of musical expression in this city." —SeedSounds

 


The Maunu-Packard-Rammel-Wileman Quartet

 

Hal Rammel - sound palette

Peter Maunu - guitar

Ryan Packard - drums

Albert Wildeman - double bass

 

“In April of this year I had the great pleasure of playing in the Splice series at Chicago’s Beat Kitchen, a biweekly event organized by double bassist Albert Wildeman and multi-instrumentalist Peter Maunu. I joined them that evening with percussionist Ryan Packard and so much enjoyed playing in this quartet that I asked Jay if we could meet again as part of Formations.  This is the second meeting of the Maunu-Packard-Rammel-Wileman Quartet.”  —Hal Rammel