• Address 720 East Locust Street | Milwaukee, WI 53212
  • Phone 414.263.5001
  • Hours Tue-Fri 11-8pm | Sat-Sun 12-5pm | Closed Mon
  • Hours Tue-Fri 11-8pm, Sat-Sun 12-5pm, Closed Mon
Event Calendar
«
»
readings & workshops
April 6 - Jun 27

Book Club: Readshops led by Karl Gartung

readings & workshops
July 3 - Jun 30

Dhamma MKE

readings & workshops
October 22 - Jun 24

Welcome Home!: A Veterans Writing Group

readings & workshops
February 2 -23

Three Windows into Writing and Revising a Poem with Kathleen A. Dale

exhibitions
February 11 - Apr 5

Tarot: The (Re)Making of a Language

performances
February 20

Formations Series for New and Improvised Music

readings & workshops
February 26

Poetry Reading: Jennifer Elise Foerster + Zoë Johnson

readings & workshops
February 26

Seeing in Invisibility: Poetry as revelation at UWM Libraries Special Collections

readings & workshops
February 27

Urban Echo Poets

readings & workshops
February 29

Visionary Narratives: A Workshop in Drawing Inspiration with Laurence Ross.

exhibitions
February 29

Reception for Tarot: The (Re)Making of a Language

readings & workshops
March 1 -29

On the Front Lines, Behind the Lines: Writing Protest Poetry with Margaret Rozga.

film & video
March 6

aCinema Screening

readings & workshops
March 12

Creative Confluence: Research for Hybrid Writing, a conversation with Heid E. Erdrich

readings & workshops
March 12

Poetry Reading: Heid E. Erdrich

readings & workshops
March 14

Poetry & Pi(e) featuring Vida Cross + Chuck Stebelton

performances
March 19

Formations Series for New and Improvised Music

readings & workshops
March 20

Poetry Reading: Mark Bibbins + Elizabeth Hoover

readings & workshops
March 26

Poetry Reading: Eli Goldblatt + Charles Alexander

readings & workshops
March 28

Poetry Reading: Tara Betts + Jennifer Steele

Archived performances
Oct 15 Thursday, October 15
7:00pm, $Give What You Can

Formations is a monthly music series dedicated to fostering the growth of new and improvised music in Milwaukee.


SeedSounds

 

Rick Ollman - reeds and brass

Cody Steinmann - guitar and effects

Paul Westfahl-  percussion and effects

 

SeedSounds hosts a monthly concert series every third Sunday at Jazz Gallery, and the Formations Series for New & Improvised Music is happy to have them as guest performers for October!

 

"Our Mission: Once a month we aim to showcase and promote area improvisers by providing an appropriate sonic canvas that is tailored to accompany and primarily enhance the 'voice' of each of our selected guest artists. We are dedicated to the cross-pollination of the creative scene in MKE trying our best to ensure our guest performers are chosen from its many contrasting facets. Past performances have featured local legends: Hal Rammel, Michael Bettine and Steve Nelson-Raney and many others such as the members of the Tontine Ensemble who are young and carving their own niche of musical expression in this city." —SeedSounds

 


The Maunu-Packard-Rammel-Wileman Quartet

 

Hal Rammel - sound palette

Peter Maunu - guitar

Ryan Packard - drums

Albert Wildeman - double bass

 

“In April of this year I had the great pleasure of playing in the Splice series at Chicago’s Beat Kitchen, a biweekly event organized by double bassist Albert Wildeman and multi-instrumentalist Peter Maunu. I joined them that evening with percussionist Ryan Packard and so much enjoyed playing in this quartet that I asked Jay if we could meet again as part of Formations.  This is the second meeting of the Maunu-Packard-Rammel-Wileman Quartet.”  —Hal Rammel