• Address 720 East Locust Street | Milwaukee, WI 53212
  • Phone 414.263.5001
  • Hours Tue-Fri 11-8pm | Sat-Sun 12-5pm | Closed Mon
  • Hours Tue-Fri 11-8pm, Sat-Sun 12-5pm, Closed Mon
Event Calendar
«
»
readings & workshops
April 6 - Sep 28

Book Club: Readshops led by Karl Gartung

readings & workshops
July 3 - Sep 25

Dhamma MKE

exhibitions
August 1 - Sep 26

The Point Being: Works by Thomas Gaudynski

readings & workshops
September 5

Br!NK New Play Festival

film & video
September 6

aCinema presents Aurora Picture Show’s Extremely Shorts Touring Program

readings & workshops
September 7

Poetry Reading: Ana Božičević & Annie Grizzle

readings & workshops
September 7

Poems are a River: Writing Built and Natural Form - a workshop with Ana Božičević

performances
September 11

Thomas Gaudynski, Linda Binder, and Mark Mantel performing in response to The Point Being

exhibitions
September 14

AVIARY: Selected Paintings by Ken Wood - Book Release and Reception

performances
September 15

Alternating Currents Live presents Silvia Bolognesi and Russ Johnson

performances
September 19

Formations Series for New and Improvised Music

readings & workshops
September 20

Poetry Reading: John Sierpinski, Sylvia Cavanaugh, and Ed Werstein

Archived readings & workshops
Sep 30 Saturday, September 30
7:00pm, $Give What You Can

100 Thousand Poets for Change is global movement of poets, musicians and artists around the world who organize poetry readings, music and dance performances focused on issues of peace, justice, and sustainability. 

Join us on Saturday, September 30th at 7 PM for a FREE reading by poets from Milwaukee and environs who share in the vision of this global movement and recognize poetry’s potential as a force for change. 

 

There will be a brief open mic before an extended bill of featured poets. Open mic readers should plan to share one poem/brief piece of writing with a focus on social justice, peace, and sustainability.

 

NOTE: open mic slots will be limited, so please arrive early to sign up!

 

doors/open mic sign up: 6:30 PM
reading: 7 PM

featured poets include: 
Brenda Cárdenas
Roberto Harrison
Dasha Kelly
Soham Patel
Margaret Rozga
Amanda Ngoho Reavey
Angie Trudell Vasquez
Lisa Vihos