• Address 720 East Locust Street | Milwaukee, WI 53212
  • Phone 414.263.5001
  • Hours Tue-Fri 11-8pm | Sat-Sun 12-5pm | Closed Mon
  • Hours Tue-Fri 11-8pm, Sat-Sun 12-5pm, Closed Mon
Event Calendar
«
»
readings & workshops
April 6 - Sep 28

Book Club: Readshops led by Karl Gartung

readings & workshops
July 3 - Sep 25

Dhamma MKE

exhibitions
August 1 - Sep 26

The Point Being: Works by Thomas Gaudynski

special events
August 12 -23

CLOSED for inventory

readings & workshops
September 5

Br!NK New Play Festival

film & video
September 6

aCinema presents Aurora Picture Show’s Extremely Shorts Touring Program

readings & workshops
September 7

Poetry Reading: Ana Božičević & Annie Grizzle

readings & workshops
September 7

Poems are a River: Writing Built and Natural Form - a workshop with Ana Božičević

performances
September 11

Thomas Gaudynski, Linda Binder, and Mark Mantel performing in response to The Point Being

exhibitions
September 14

AVIARY: Selected Paintings by Ken Wood - Book Release and Reception

performances
September 15

Alternating Currents Live presents Silvia Bolognesi and Russ Johnson

performances
September 19

Formations Series for New and Improvised Music

readings & workshops
September 20

Poetry Reading: John Sierpinski, Sylvia Cavanaugh, and Ed Werstein

Archived film & video
Feb 2 February 2 - February 4
7:00pm, $Give What You Can

aDifferent festival is a non-competitive festival aimed at showcasing the innovative and expressive forms of the short form narrative. The curatorial team of aCinema, Janelle VanderKelen and Takahiro Suzuki, evaluated the submissions and determined the final programming selections for the festival. This year, aCinema collected nominal submission fees to be able to offer modest screening honorariums to all exhibiting artists.

Friday - 7pm

Program 1 // An Eye for the Golden Way 

Saturday - 5pm

Program 2 // Return to Sender 

Saturday - 7pm

Program 3 // Framed in the Nest of the Mind 

Sunday - 5pm

Program 4 // Why Don't They Fly Away? 

Sunday - 7pm

Program 5 // Rabbit in the Moon 

Video installations on view in the gallery throughout the length of the festival.

 

For full programming details www.acinema.space